It's been a while since I posted something up. LOL. And since, I'm craving for another rollercoaster ride, I wanna share to you guys my Six Flags - Magic Mountain experience with my cousins.

Before going to Six Flags, I checked it out in the internet. When I saw the rides, my tummy felt crazy. LOL. I was kinda nervous when it comes to these rides but I'm kinda brave enough too to try it. The rollercoaster rides here is waaaay too different in the Philippines. Rides here are crazy. LOL.

As you can see this is the entrance. On the right is my cousin. :)

Parking Rates. LOL. :))


This is our first ride! One of the bests! ...and the oldest ride. LOL.
A ride where in you are facing downward! Sounds scary but it was a lot of thrill and fuuuun! :) It'll make you want to ride it again. :))

And the picture on the right was the three of us in Tatsu ride. We're actually facing down at that moment. Haha! At least we got to take a shot of us in the Tatsu ride. =P

 This one is called Dive Devil. It's not actually included in the "Ride-All-You-Can" thing and even in the Season Pass. You need to pay more to experience this Devil-ish ride. Haha! It's a kind of thing where you (up to three person) will be pulled up until you're at the curve with only belts and ropes on your body. And you need to push the button, and one of the ropes will let go and you'll be like dropping and  flying! Well, we didn't have this on our visit but when we came back, we'll make sure that we already gathered our braveness to try this one! :))

We tried the Apocalypse ride. Well, when you look at it, it looks boring. Everything you'll see is wood. But this ride is one of the fastest! Simple wide but the speed was soooooo fast! Lol. :))

This is the last ride I wanna share to you guys! :) This is way too scary! Lol! It feels like you will just let your body feel the move of this ride. You cannot make yourself still in this thing and there will be a time that you'll be facing the ground and you can't do anything but to let your body feel like falling. :)) And I think it's in the middle of the ride where the side of the rails will blow out some fire! And I'm serious though. ;) 

We left when the park is about to close. Too bad we haven't got the chance to taste the funnel cake. Well, maybe next time! :p

  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Amor de lejos

Amor de lejos. Spanish words meaning Loving from afar. I just love how the Spanish words sounds like.

Loving from afar. Hmm. I know a lot of people who have had and are in a long distance relationship, and I am one of them. Long Distance Relationship or LDR as they call it, takes enough courage from both couple in order to be successful. Of course not only courage, there should also be trust and patience. Most people will tell you, love is not always enough but did they even try to think that without love you will not be able to have the courage, patience and trust? oh well.

So right now, I am away from my guy for 6 months already. Half a year. Damn! When we're still together, we won't last a week without seeing each other and now, 6 months! and it will take more years for us to be finally together. Before I left Philippines, I can hear some people telling me "You're going to be away for so long, do you think that will last?", "Why don't you just break-up so it won't be too hard for you and just see if you'll gonna end up together? 'Cause if it's really you and him in the end, it will happen.", "Me and my LDR partner did not end up together, I hope both of you could fight the distance". These words scared the hell out of me but did not let me let go of what we have for more than four years. I lost him once and I am not gonna let that happen again.

While I'm wide awake, he's on his way to dreamland. You know it's really hard when before you have the whole day and the whole night together talking, chatting, hugging, kissing, cuddling, fighting, malling, eating, etc. and now you only have hours to talk about something important, something that happened the whole day. It's hard when you only have the chance to see him through video chatting and you keep on wishing and hoping that when you wake up the next day, he's already right beside you smiling and holding your hand.

One man told me, "I have been in that kind of relationship. It lasted 8 months. We have every communication you could ever think of. YM, E-mail, Friendster (it was way back), cellphone, and I even buy phone cards every week. But it still didn't work. Well, every relationship is different, ours may did not beat up the distance between us but maybe yours could." Well that made me think that our story is different, the characters in our story are different so maybe we could have a different story too.

Both of us hold on to our dreams, that after 5 years, all of the waiting could be worth it and we will be finally together and no more distance. Everyday, our mind is full of positive thoughts, full of things we wanna do in the future together. And these things keeps us going, keeps us together and keeps us dreaming.

5 years. I will be waiting for 5 years. He will be waiting for 5 years. He will come for me in 5 years. We will be together after 5 years. We just keep on praying and keep on holding on to our dreams. <3


  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS


I'm currently at work. Siesta time it is. Lol. My patient's relatives came this afternoon. They had their lunch here with lots of filipino foods on the table. Kaldereta, Bbq (im so craving on this!), Salmon belly, Tortang Talong (my faaaave! :p), and many more. But me and my patient already ate our lunch before they came so yea, I was stucked inside my room. LOL. I don't have anything to do with them so I stayed in my room and watched some ABS CBN teleserye. :D

They made me remember our never-ending family gatherings. LOL. We also have a lot of family gatherings. Well in the Philippines, we really had a lot because I have my three brothers over there and two of them have their own family so we kinda have a big family. We celebrate birthdays, christmas, new year, halloween, and more together. And sometimes, we do have gatherings every Sunday. :p

Taken at my grandparents' grave at Ever Memorial Garden. Picture in the left were my nieces, brothers and sister doing their own pose. LOL. Picture on the right were my cousin and his father seriously praying. =>

This was a birthday celebration of my cousin at Don Henrico's Tomas Morato Branch. =]

 This was taken two years ago. Despidida Party of my cousins.

hmmmm! sooo soooo yummeeh! :)) I super duper miss these foods! Damn! It's making me drool. haha! What I really miss were the crabs (crabs are very expensive ova here! >.<), mussels (especially the one with butter and chili, YUM!), and of course, Crispy Pata! LOL. Everyone here is so health conscious, so they don't order Pata for handaan. :))

My niece turned 2 months old at this picture. Taken at my eldest brother's home. =]

My niece (the baby in the previous picture) already turned 1 year old at this picture. Time flies so fast! damn!

My graduation day! :D A very special day for me since I waved goodbye to schooling. :) And so I thought! haha!

This was the last meal I had with my whole family. Few hours before our flight to California. :'(

Last but not the least, PACMAN's fight! LOL. Believe it or not, our family get together whenever it is Manny Pacquiao's fight. LOL. Big fan eh. :))

Over here in Los Angeles is kinda different. We only see each other if there's a really special event 'cause everyone is so busy working. Well, for my mostly 6 months stay here, our family already have 2 gatherings, Thanksgiving Day (which is a really special holiday here in U.S.) and Christmas Day. Well it's fun 'cause this is the first time I have celebrated something with my cousins. :)

These were taken at last year's Thanksgiving Day. :D Whole fam here in Cali. But there's 8 of our cousins missing including my bros and sis in Pinas. :)

This was Christmas Day 2011. :D 

Sabi nga nila, when it comes to Filipinos we have very close family ties. Yea, it's true. Nothing beats the moment when it comes to family. ;) 

  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Estudios Universales

Since I am bored and got nothing to do, let me share to you our first experience in Universal Studios. =]

So me and my cousins got an unlimited pass for one year in Universal Studio. The first time we went there was last December, and I'm telling you, there's a looooooot of people during that time! >.< The second time was I think a day before their classes started.

So this is the first thing we saw after we got off the train. UNIVERSAL CITY. <3 This is where you'll wait for the shuttle that will take you to Universal Studios. And the picture on the right was the shuttle. :) Picture at the center was us three while in the shuttle. =]

So this is the famous Universal Studio sign near the entrance.

This is the entrance. :) I told you we went after Christmas so they still have their Grinchmas Theme on. =]

We went to Studio Tour first. Since we're early, we didn't have to wait in line for so long. Lucky us! 

This is the shuttle used in the Studio Tour and at this moment, we're on our way to the King Kong 360 degree 3D. :D I'm kinda amazed after that 'cause it really looks so real when you're inside. 360 Degree is soo cool! Wonder if they're gonna make it to the movies. lol.

This one was a plane crash set. I forgot the movie they filmed here. But this one right here is a real plane. REAL PLANE. When you're actually there, you'll here buzzing sounds, you'll see smoke everywhere as if the plane crash just happened an hour ago. I'm really amazed. :))

This one is the Fast and the Furious secret in filming. :)) We're amazed on how the cars in Fast and the Furious drift and tumble down. When I saw this I was like, Damn! They only have those tubes and everything look so real! Sorry, but it was really my first time, so yea. Everything looks new to me. :p

There are still a lot of amazing sets that you didn't think a production could do. Even the houses from Desperate Housewives were only built here at Universal Studios, and Jaw movie and many more. Really amazing. haha! :p

That was me and my cousin enjoying the view. =] This the view of the Studio Tour Route. :)

Mummy Returns. :D Simple coaster ride going forward and backwards but we enjoyed it. :D

These two were the hosts in Studio Effects. :) This is a fun show wherein they reveal the secrets of filming. :D They showed the different ways on how they put special effects on videos. How they make fun of your imagination. :) It's really nice to volunteer but we're way back up the seats so, yea. 

See the difference from the stage and on the screen? They have a green background on the stage, and when it comes to the screen, looks like they're on the jungle. Pretty cool huh? :p

This is another special effects. Picture speaks for itself. ;)
The Simpsons Ride. It's a virtual ride. :) You'll be riding an 8-seater and the whole ceiling was 3D. :D Feels like you're in a real roller coaster. :)


This was inside the Simpson's Ride. :D


Jurassic Park Ride! :D That's the thrill! :D Will be soon uploading a video of us  before having a splash into that water. :D

I hate Horror Houses. That's why when we're already inside, I didn't get a chance to take some pictures 'cause I was tightly holding my Little cousin's arms! There were chuckie in there and a lot of staffs who makes you scared to death! 

Frankenstein was too busy scaring people that he didn't even want to take a picture with me. :(

Got the chance of having some picture taken with Frankenstein. 

This is Shrek's castle. <3 Just a 3D movie with a little entertaining show in the waiting area before we enter the castle. :D

Had a little chat with Donkey. <3

I would never let them find out where Shrek is. <3

This is Water World. They have a little play/show. :D Kinda looks weird, but the show is fun. It's about the pirates desperately looking for the dry land. Before the show starts, the pirates made the crowd cheer so loud, and if your cheer is not too loud, you and the rest of the crowd on your area will get wet thru their water gun and pail! :)) 

We had a meet and greet around the area of some famous characters! <3 




I only saw Universal Studios on my mom's photographs, and now that I already stepped myself into it, I found it really fun and amazing! Learned a lot here at Universal Studios. Will be back again soon, since we have a one year unlimited pass. LOL. :D


  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS